BANDAI NAMCO HOME

Newsletters   Login

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: November 4, 2011
Last updated: April 18, 2014

Welcome to BANDAI NAMCO Games America!

BANDAI NAMCO Games America Inc., and its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, “BANDAI NAMCO”) respect the privacy rights of our online visitors and recognize the importance of protecting all information that you may choose to share with us. To further this commitment, we adopted this Online Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”). By using BANDAI NAMCO’s websites, games, and online services to which this Privacy Policy has been attached (collectively, “website(s)”), you consent to our collection, storage, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Q1. Why does BANDAI NAMCO have this policy?
Q2. What information does this Privacy Policy cover?
Q3: What about information collected from children?
Q4: How do we collect personal information?
Q5: How do we use your information?
Q6: With whom do we share your information?
Q7: Will third parties collect information on your websites?
Q8: What kinds of security measures do we take to safeguard your personal information?
Q9: How can you update/change your login information and profile?
Q10: How can you ask questions, or send us comments, about this Privacy Policy?
Q11: How will you know if we amend this Privacy Policy?
Q12: I am a resident of California. What does that mean for me?

Q1. Why does BANDAI NAMCO have this policy?

OUR PRIVACY COMMITMENT

A1: BANDAI NAMCO Games' mission is to inspire people around the world and help them enjoy their time to the fullest. Allowing you to have confidence in our products and online practices is essential to our aspirations and success. To demonstrate our concern for your privacy, we have developed this Privacy Policy which tells you - in simple, plain language - how we collect, store, use, and disclose the information you provide us.

Q2: What information does this Privacy Policy cover?
A2: We do not require personal information to access our website. However, if you prefer not to disclose personal information, you may not be able to enjoy certain features of our website. The information we may collect through our websites will generally fall into one of the following categories (please carefully read and understand the definitions of the terms below, as these terms may be used repeatedly throughout the rest of this Privacy Policy):

Information you voluntarily provide us

  • Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”) such as your name, mailing address, e-mail address, phone number, credit card information (including billing and shipping information), or other information that allows us to personally identify or contact you online or off.

    However, PII does not include all information about you.

    • First, if you share PII about yourself in an open format (e.g., on a social network, in user-generated content elements of our websites, etc. - see below for more detail) it will not remain private or be protected by this privacy policy. .
    • Second, PII would not include any information collected by BANDAI NAMCO through any means other than on the websites on which this Privacy Policy appears. This means that information collected on other websites, information collected in paper form, etc., is not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please note that even though BANDAI NAMCO may provide links to other websites, including BANDAI NAMCO international affiliates and websites maintained by other entities, BANDAI NAMCO is not responsible for the content, activities, or information collection that occurs thereon.
    • Third, PII does not include information that is not personally identifiable or is collected in the aggregate unless that information is combined with other information to become identifiable. Aggregate or combined information includes data that is related to you but studied as a group and does not identify you specifically.
  • Demographic Information, which may include the following types of information about you: age or date of birth, educational level, gender, products owned/played, favorite games, genres, subjects and characters, and other non-personal or survey-type information including hobbies, attitudes, interests, and skills.
  • Login Information such as username and password, secret answers to certain security questions, or other similar information that allows us to uniquely identify your account or authenticate you prior to giving you access to your account information or certain online activities. For some online accounts, certain login information such as your username may, itself, be personal (like an e-mail address) or tied to other personal information.
  • Business Information such as resumes, event sponsorship, business inquiries, etc. As described below in Section A5, business information is treated differently than other forms of information. If you have any questions about whether information you are submitting to BANDAI NAMCO is “business information” for the purposes of this Privacy Policy, please contact us in the manner provided below.

Information passively or automatically collected

  • Technical Information, which may include certain information or characteristics about your computer system, including the type of computer operating system and web browser you use, your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) Address, and the names and versions of programs installed on your computer. For the most part, technical information such as the types described above remains anonymous (i.e., does not identify you personally), but in some cases can be traced back to personal information such as an e-mail address.
  • Usage Information, which may collectively include non-personal information about: (i) how you use, browse, or view content on our websites (“Website usage” or “browsing” data), (ii) what products you buy or download online (“history”), and (iii) how you perform and progress on certain BANDAI NAMCO games (“play data”). Certain usage information may be linked or tied to other information in your account, including PII.

Q3: What about information collected from children?

A3: In order to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. We take kids’ privacy seriously, and encourage parents to play an active role in their children's online experience at all times. Children under the age of 13 should not use our websites at any time. In the event that we learn that we have inadvertently gathered personal information from children under the age of 13, we will take reasonable steps to promptly erase such information from our records.

Q4: How do we collect information?
A4: We may collect PII, demographic information, and login information from our users when they:

  1. Register for our websites
  2. Subscribe to our newsletter
  3. Participate in polls, surveys, and questionnaires
  4. Participate in contests, sweepstakes, or other promotions
  5. Use e-cards, wish lists, and tell-a-friend features
  6. Register a product that you have purchased
  7. Receive customer or technical support

In addition to the voluntary information collection activities, we may also use various technologies, including cookies, web beacons, and log files, to passively or automatically collect information.

Cookies: Cookies are pieces of information that a website sends to your computer while you are viewing the website. We and other companies use cookies for a variety of purposes. For example, when you return to one of our websites after logging in, cookies provide information to the website so that the website will remember who you are. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You can do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer, Firefox or Safari) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, your access to some features and services may not function properly.

Web Beacons: Web beacons are small pieces of data that are embedded in images on the pages of websites and in our e-mail communications. We may use web beacons for technical purposes such as analyzing website traffic patterns, consumer interests, and the effectiveness of our communications with our users. These technical methods may involve transmitting information either directly to us or to another entity authorized by us to collect information on our behalf.

Log Files: Log files are files that record web activity and gather non-personal information about your visit to or use of our websites. Log files may help us capture, among other things, technical and usage information. In addition to using this information to better understand how our web sites are used, we may use information captured through log files such as an IP Address (together with your personal information) to troubleshoot technical problems, maintain online safety and security, and if necessary, prohibit or restrict access to our online services by certain users.

Finally, we may receive information about you from third party social networking sites through your use of those sites and/or their functionalities. By using such third party social networking sites, you are authorizing BANDAI NAMCO to collect, store, use, and disclose, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, any and all information that you agreed the third party social networking sites could provide to BANDAI NAMCO.

Q5: How do we use your information?

A5: We may use the information we collect from you, regardless of the type of information, in the following ways:

  • To personalize and enhance your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and offerings that may be of interest to you;
  • To deliver, provide, and repair products or services;
  • To send you mandatory communications such as welcome letters, purchase confirmations, recall announcements, or other similar transactional or administrative notices;
  • To establish and maintain customer accounts and billing records;
  • To contact you about our products and services and better direct specific offers or promotions to you;
  • To monitor website statistics;
  • To monitor our customer service employees;
  • To establish your online account and authenticate you during log-in;
  • To quickly process your requests for information;
  • To allow us to respond efficiently to your questions;
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey, or other feature;
  • To send you promotional material; and
  • To allow us to disclose your information to the extent permitted by law, as described more fully below.

Please note that, for practical reasons, we treat personal information submitted to us in a business capacity differently from information we receive in a non-business capacity. Personal information submitted to us in a business capacity (e.g., resumes, inquiries, event sponsorship, etc.) may be shared with third parties, depending on the nature of the inquiry, even if this Privacy Policy would otherwise restrict or prohibit that sharing.

Q6: With whom do we share your information?

A6: BANDAI NAMCO may share your information, including (in some cases) your PII and login information, in the following situations:

  • When we hire vendors to perform services on our behalf, such as helping us operate our online store, fulfill a contest or sweepstakes, administer surveys, process online transactions, execute and optimize marketing/advertising campaigns, and manage and enhance consumer data. These companies are only allowed to obtain the PII and login information they need to perform the specific task they’ve been hired to do and are prohibited from using the information for any other purpose. They have also agreed to keep your information confidential and secure. In the case of any network advertiser hired by BANDAI NAMCO (see below), BANDAI NAMCO requires the network advertiser to refrain from sharing or using any data collected at the request of BANDAI NAMCO for the benefit of anyone other than BANDAI NAMCO unless BANDAI NAMCO has your explicit consent for that type of use.
  • When we share your information with the family of BANDAI NAMCO companies, including our subsidiaries, parent company, or international companies. This allows us to get a better understanding of who our consumers are worldwide, improve our products based on global needs and interests, and market our products using local resources and based on local interests.
  • When we hire independent network advertisers to show you BANDAI NAMCO banner ads when you visit other, third party websites. To do this more efficiently, the network advertiser may use and place on your computer certain web technologies, such as cookies and/or web beacons, to collect from you non-personal information (in most cases, certain technical and/or browsing data) while you visit our websites or other websites participating in the same network. This information is then used to display advertisements about goods and services (whether offered by BANDAI NAMCO or other companies) more likely to be of interest to you when you visit those other websites. If you would like to learn more about this practice or how you can opt out from allowing network advertisers to gather this information from you or use it to provide you tailored ads on other sites, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI)’s website at: http://networkadvertising.org/consumer/opt_out.asp. Please note that even if you use the mechanism above to opt-out from this type of information gathering, if, at any time, you disable or delete all cookies stored on your computer, you will have also disabled the same technology (namely, cookies) used by the NAI to help prevent you from receiving this type of advertising. If you do not want this to happen, please make sure not to disable/delete the NAI cookie, or add NAI to the approved list of sites from whom you allow or accept cookies.
  • If we wish to generally assess (with the help of a third party company) how our online offerings and services are performing in the Internet marketplace, their popularity or use amongst certain consumer demographics or profiles, and other similar performance metrics. The information disclosed for these purposes will be in aggregate form and limited to demographic or other anonymous data; no PII or login information will be shared except as provided for above. Several smartphone titles utilize Flurry Analytics for aggregating usage information. If you would like to learn more about this practice or how you can opt out, please visit http://www.flurry.com/resources/privacy.html.
  • When we partner with independent, carefully-selected third party companies as part of a jointly-sponsored promotion or to offer you the ability to receive special offers and discounts directly from third party companies. For example, we may team up with a third party company to offer a contest, giveaway, or other promotion that promotes both our products and theirs, and as part of such promotion, we may share the collected consumer data (including PII and login information). Similarly, when you register for a BANDAI NAMCO account or otherwise sign-up to receive BANDAI NAMCO marketing communications, we may allow you to simultaneously sign-up to receive email offers directly from third party companies who offer other products or services that might interest you. A limited amount of PII and login information may be shared as part of such third party email program.
  • If we are bought or acquired by another company (either fully or partially), merged with another company, or experience a reorganization, bankruptcy, or other similar event. If any of these events occur, your information may be shared with our successor or assign (i.e., the new company or the company that takes over), subject to the notification procedures set forth in the section entitled “Changes to this Policy” (see below).
  • When disclosures are required by law or are meant to help protect the security and safety of our websites, we may disclose any information we have collected, regardless of time. We will make this type of disclosure only as permitted or required by law, or when we believe in good faith that it is necessary: (i) to protect your safety or security, including the safety and security of your property; (ii) to protect the security of our websites or third parties; and/or (iii) to enforce our Terms of Use, contest, sweepstakes, promotion, or game rules.

Subject to the exclusions identified above, BANDAI NAMCO will not actively share PII or login information with third party advertisers for their direct marketing purposes unless you give us your consent. Advertisers, however, may obtain public information about you from your profile or other public sources. As to the other kinds of information (e.g., demographic information, business information, information collected passively, and information received from third party social networking sites), we may use and share this information with third parties consistent with the terms of this policy. back to top

Q7: Will third parties collect information on our websites?

A7: There are certain situations where a third party may collect information through functions made available on our websites. These situations include the integration of social media applications and functions, as well as the appearance of third party advertising, on our websites.
Social Networking Sites and Other Third Parties: We may, from time to time, give limited amounts of our websites’ “real estate” to third parties like social networks, such as Facebook and Twitter, and one or more software application developers who specialize in social commerce. We provide this type of access to such third parties in order to generate interest in our products among the members of your social networks and also to permit you to get a sense for which of our products you and your friends may have a shared interest. The use of any functionality made available to you by a third party may result in information being collected about you by us or by the third party. Information collected by us through any such functionality will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy, but the third party’s use of that information may be subject to its own restrictions. BANDAI NAMCO makes no promises as to the third party’s intended uses or security.

Third Party Advertising: Our websites may also include third party advertising such as banner ads and links to third party websites. Interactions with such functionalities may result in information being collected about you by us or by the third party. Information collected by us through any such functionality will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy, but the third party’s use of that information may be subject to its own restrictions. BANDAI NAMCO make no promises as to the third party’s intended uses or security. Interactions with such functionalities may also take you off of our websites. Once you are off of a BANDAI NAMCO website, BANDAI NAMCO’s Privacy Policy will no longer apply to you.

Use of the BANDAI NAMCO Shop: Purchases made using our online store will be facilitated through Digital River (a third party vendor). Please see Digital River’s Privacy Policy and Terms of Sale for more information about their collection and use of your personal information. BANDAI NAMCO does not receive any of your personal information collected during a purchase without your consent.

Q8: What kinds of security measures do we take to safeguard your personal information?

A8: The security and confidentiality of your information is extremely important to us. That's why we have technical, administrative, and physical security measures in place to protect your personal information from unauthorized access and improper use. We also review our security procedures periodically to consider appropriate new technology and updated methods. But, despite our reasonable efforts, no security measure is entirely perfect or impenetrable.
You can also play a role in helping keep your personal information safe. If you are required to create a unique password to restrict access to your account, choose a password that is hard for others to guess, and be sure never to reveal it to anyone else. It is your responsibility to keep your password and account information confidential at all times. If you use a shared or public computer, never choose to have your login information remembered and make sure to log out of your account every time you leave the computer.

Finally, when it comes to our third party partners, we require them to agree to protect the confidentiality, integrity, and security of any personal information we share with them. When your personal information may be shared or simultaneously collected by a third party company as described above, it will either be obvious to you from the context (such as clearly marked third-party branding on the page) or you will be notified about the sharing at the time your personal information is requested. You will also be given the opportunity to opt-in to or opt-out from such sharing practices before they are initiated. Per Section A3 of this Privacy Policy, we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 and we advise that they should not use our website at any time. Accordingly, BANDAI NAMCO does not knowingly share any personal information collected directly from children with the types of third party companies described in this paragraph.

Q9: How can you update/change your login information and profile?

A9: If you create a user account, you can access and update the contact information you gave us during registration. Our websites will have some manner in which you can access your login information (for example, these areas may be labeled as “My Account,” “Edit Profile,” “Settings,” or other similar names), and we may offer a variety of options that allow you to update information we’ve stored about you under your account. If these options are not available for the website you are using, or you wish to make a request or modification different from what is offered or allowed within these account management areas, the following additional options are available to you:

  • Opting out from BANDAI NAMCO marketing communications - At the time of registration or data collection, you may be given the option to opt-in to or opt-out from receiving marketing communications from BANDAI NAMCO by checking or un-checking a noticeable check box. For some registrations and activities, receipt of communications (including marketing communications) may be automatic upon your giving us personal information (such as an email address on a sign-up form intended exclusively for that purpose) or upon taking some other action associated with receiving communications (such as setting up a profile under your BANDAI NAMCO account).

    In addition, along with every marketing communication we send you, we provide you a process to opt-out from receiving future marketing messages of the same kind (i.e., unsubscribe). Simply follow the unsubscribe process or directions provided within each such marketing communication. Please note that even if you opt out from all BANDAI NAMCO marketing communications, you may continue to receive communications from us, such as product updates, account information, mandatory communications, and the like. You may also receive BANDAI NAMCO-related messages initiated or sent to you by friends or family members who use one of our send-to-friend email features or other similar peer-initiated web features.

  • Opting out from third party communications - If signing up for third party communications is offered to you at the time of registration or data collection (for example, as part of a joint promotion or BANDAI NAMCO’s third party email program), you will be given the option to opt-in to or opt-out from having your personal information shared for such purposes at the time of registration or data collection. You may also be given the option to edit your selection for such sharing within your account management or edit profile section. Please note, however, that any opt-out requests you make after the time of registration or data collection, will only prevent future transfers of your personal information. To stop receiving communications from third parties who’ve already received your information, you will need to follow the unsubscribe process provided separately by each such third party company. This process should be provided in each third party communication you receive and in the third party’s privacy policy.
  • Customer Support - For additional help, you can always contact Customer Support by calling, writing, or e-mailing us at the contact information provided below. caprivacy@bandainamcogames.com

Please note that it is your responsibility to keep your BANDAI NAMCO account information (including your email address) current and accurate, and to notify us if your email account ever changes or is terminated. BANDAI NAMCO assumes no responsibility for misdirected messages (i.e., messages sent to an email account which you no longer own). Misdirected messages could reveal personal information about you to unintended third parties.

Q10: How can you ask questions, or send us comments, about this Privacy Policy?

A10: If you have questions or wish to send us comments about this Privacy Policy, please e-mail or contact us at:
BANDAI NAMCO Games America Inc.
Attn.: Privacy Policy Administrator
1740 Technology Drive, Suite 600
San Jose, CA 95110
(408) 235-2000
privacy@bandainamcogames.com

Any personal information you provide to the above e-mail and postal mail addresses will not be used to send you promotional materials, unless you request it.

Q11: How will you know if we change this Privacy Policy?

A11: We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make any material changes in how we collect, use, or share your personal information, we will prominently post notice of the changes on the websites covered by this Privacy Policy. Any material changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective 30 days following our posting of notice of the changes on the websites covered by this Privacy Policy.

Q12: I am a resident of California. What does that mean for me?

A12: California Residents: Your California Privacy Rights

Subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy, BANDAI NAMCO does not share personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes unless you affirmatively agree to such disclosure, typically by "opting in" to receive information from a third party that is participating in a sweepstakes or other promotion on one of our sites. If you opt in to having us share your personal information with a third party for its marketing purposes, we will only share information in connection with that specific promotion. To prevent disclosure of your personal information for use in direct marketing by a third party, do not opt in to such use when you provide personal information on one of our sites.

If you are a California resident, you may have the right to request and receive certain information about our disclosure of your personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes, and your choices with respect to such disclosures. Because it is our policy not to share your personal information with third parties unless you are first given the opportunity to at least opt-out from such sharing (though in many cases we will ask for your opt-in for such sharing, as described in this Privacy Policy), we are exempt from having to meet this requirement. If you still wish to learn more about our compliance with this requirement, please contact us using the contact information provided above.

©2012 - 2014 BANDAI NAMCO Games America Inc. All Rights Reserved